Boil Water Notice Rescinded
South Newton Water Supply
07/12/2021

On July 6, 2021 the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the South Newton Water Supply public water system, TX 1760022, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of July 12, 2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact our office at (409) 746-2271.

Thank you for your cooperation and patience.